Privacy Policy

Information about the use of your personal data on our website

Flow Robotics take protecting of your personal data seriously and comply with applicable data protection law. You can review the information below at any time – on our website you find it at the end of each page under “Privacy Policy”.

1.0   Data controller

Flow Robotics A/S
Glentevej 70A
2400 Copenhagen NV
Denmark
Contact e-mail: info@flow-robotics.com
CVR (VAT) number: DK-37284696

2.0   Subject of data protection and processed data

As soon as you visit our website, we automatically collect and store certain user data. This includes the IP address assigned to your computer which we need for transmitting the content of our website you have accessed to your computer or other end-device (a “device”) (e.g. texts, images, games and product information as well as data files provided for download etc.).

We also collect and store information about the use of the website such as e.g. the used type of browser and the used operating system as well as the date and time of day when you have used the website as well as the URL of the previously visited website. We process your data, in order to provide to you the website and the related functions. If you fill out the contact form, we use the data to conduct correspondence with you.

 

2.1 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website.

We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent.

You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.

You can regulate the use of individual cookies through your privacy settings in your browser. Please note that – depending on the type of affected cookie – the functionality and the scope of functioning of our offering can be limited as a result.

See more about this in our cookie policy.  The data we collect through our use of cookies, is used in our legitimate interest in marketing.

 

 3. Purposes of processing and legal basis

We process your data based on a consent you have issued (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) in the extent set forth in the respective consent and for the purposes of the processing explained there.

If you have issued a consent for the processing of your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time, for example, at info@flow-robotics.com . Starting at that point in time, we will stop the processing of your personal data covered by the consent unless we conduct the data processing in order to, continue to be able to fulfill our contract with you.

We process your personal data for the following purposes on the basis of fulfilling a contract or performing a pre-contractual measure (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR):

  • to present our website
  • to process your form
  • to conduct competitions and contests

We process your personal data for the following purposes, in order to preserve our legitimate interests especially for protection of our IT infrastructure, assuring satisfactory customer communications and promoting the sale of our products (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • to get to know our customers better
  • to process other contacts you have made (e.g. in the case of questions, suggestions or other notifications, also in the context of our social media presence)
  • to operate our social media presence and optimize our social media activities.
  • for protection against fraud.
  • to optimize our offering (especially also designing our website so that it meets the needs).
  • to maintain IT security.
  • to be able to send you information about products and activities which might interest you.
  • to display online advertising that corresponds to your interests.

We process these data unless your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms (especially for protection of your personal data) outweigh our above-described legitimate interests.

 4. Our presence on social media

We operate pages and profiles on various social media platforms. This presence serves to have better, active communication with our customers and interested parties. The following described processing of personal data occurs in this context.

If you interact with our social media presence or our articles, we will collect and process the information you have provided, if applicable, together with your user name and any profile photos, for example, if you mark a contribution with “like” or if you share or “retweet” or comment or provide other content. Please also note that this content is published in accordance with your account settings on our relevant social media presence and can be accessed by everyone worldwide. We can conduct additional data processing, in order to receive and be able to respond to inquiries or messages through or social media presence. Finally, your publicly disclosed profile data can be processed to the extent we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

Furthermore, the respective operators collect and process personal data from you under their own responsibility under their data protection law if you visit one of our social media presences and/or interact with the presence or our contributions. This applies especially if you are registered and logged in at the corresponding social media platform. Even if you are not registered at the respective platform, the operators collect certain personal data when the site is accessed, for example, clear designations which are linked to your browser or your device. Please note that these data might possibly be combined through various platforms and services if they are operated by the same operator. For example, both Facebook as well as Instagram are operated by Facebook Ireland Limited. You can find additional information in the data protection statements of the respective operators to which we refer below.

We operate specifically the following presences in social media:

4.1. Facebook

Flow Robotics have the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/flowrobotics

Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook Ireland Ltd.”). You can find the data protection guideline of Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php . You will also find their information about the possibilities for settings in your Facebook account.

Your personal data can also be provided to other Facebook companies. This can result in a transmission of personal data to the USA or other third party countries outside the European Economic Area. In order to preserve a reasonable level of data protection in the sense of the GDPR, Facebook Ireland, according to the own statements, uses standard contract clauses approved by the EU Commission which constitute an appropriate guarantee for transmission to third party countries pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR.

We are also responsible together with Facebook Ireland for the processing of so-called page insights in the course of operating our Facebook page. Facebook Ireland uses these page insights to analyze the activity on our Facebook page and provides us this information in a form which does not relate to the specific person. We have concluded for this purpose an agreement with Facebook Ireland about joint responsibility under data protection law which you can see at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum . Facebook Ireland undertakes in this agreement, among other points, to assume the primary responsibility under the GDPR for the processing of page insights and to fulfill all duties under GDPR with regard to the processing of the page insights.

 4.2. YouTube

Flow Robotics also has a YouTube channel.

YouTube is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google Ireland”). You can find the data protection statement of Google Ireland here: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You will also find their information about the possibilities for settings in your Google account. Please note that your Google account might be used for various Google services (e.g. Gmail, YouTube, Google Search) and that Google Ireland can combine personal data for the Google services you use in accordance with the settings in your Google account.

This can also result in processing by US American Company Google LLC and its subsidiaries. Google LLC is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. One hundred percent subsidiaries of Google LLC are also covered by the certification. With regard to the USA, the EU Commission has made the decision with a resolution dated 12 July 2016 that a reasonable level of data protection exists under the provisions in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (resolution on reasonableness, Art. 45 GDPR). You can obtain further information about the certification of Google LLC here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Finally, Google Ireland receives information and analyses about the use of our account and interactions with our videos which do not include personal data. We can use this information to analyze and optimize the effectiveness of our YouTube activities.

4.3. LinkedIn

On Linkedin Flow Robotics has a Company page as well as a closed flowbot ONE community group for our customers.

LinkedIn is operated for users domiciled in the European Economic Area and Switzerland by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, (“LinkedIn Ireland”) and for users domiciled in the USA by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The data protection statement of LinkedIn Ireland can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=organization-guest_footer-privacy-policy. Your also find their information about the possibilities for settings in your LinkedIn profile.

LinkedIn Ireland transmits personal data also to third party countries outside the European Economic Area. You can find corresponding information at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62533?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_privacy-policy&lang=en. LinkedIn accordingly regularly secures a reasonable level of data protection by including standard contract clauses approved by the EU Commission which represent an appropriate guarantee for the transmission to third party countries pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. GDPR.

Finally, we receive from LinkedIn Ireland information and analyses about the use of our accounts and interaction with our contributions which do not include personal data. We can use this information to analyze and optimize the effectiveness of our LinkedIn activities.

5. E-Mail Newsletter

You have the possibility on our website  to register for Flow Robotics E-Mail Newsletter. Here we regularly inform you about Flow Robotics products, events and services.

In order to be able to register for the E-Mail Newsletter, you must state your email address and name and company. All other information is voluntary. After you have registered, you first receive an email in which you are asked to confirm your registration. You will regularly receive the E-Mail Newsletter only after you have submitted your confirmation (so-called double opt in process). In order to be able to have proof of your registration, certain information is stored (time of registration and confirmation, IP address).

Upon registration and confirmation of your registration, you grant your consent that we can use your email address to send the described E-Mail Newsletter. After your registration has been confirmed, your email address is processed on the basis of this consent, in order to send you the E-Mail Newsletter. You can again cancel the E-Mail Newsletter and revoke your consent at any time. Each E-Mail Newsletter contains a link through which you can cancel our E-Mail Newsletter with effect for the future.

6. Forwarding data

We need third party companies and external processors (“contract processors“) who are tied to us by contract in order to render these services. In such situations, personal data are forwarded to these contract processors, in order to enable the further processing. These contract processors are carefully chosen by us and regularly examined, in order to make sure that your privacy is preserved. The contract processors can use the data exclusively for the purposes we have stated, and the processors are furthermore under a contractual obligation towards us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this Privacy Statement as well as the applicable data protection laws.

7. Erasure of your data

We do not store your personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the respective purposes of the data processing. The following time periods especially apply:

  • If you have concluded a contract with us and use our services, we generally process your data so long as necessary for the processing of the respective contract and providing the respective service, if applicable, plus the period of time for any warranty.
  • If you have purchased a product from us, we store your data for service purposes.
  • If you send us a message or if we send you a message which is classified as a commercial letter or business letter, we erase the message after the end of the year in which the letter was received.
  • When some applications on our website are used, it is possible that we retain back-up copies with regards to certain information for a very limited period. When the related interest no longer applies (for example, when the error is corrected or when defending against cyber-attacks), we erase these data.

8. Your rights as a data subject

8.1. Right of access by data subject:

You have the right to receive from us at any time upon request information about the personal data related to you.

8.2. Right to rectification:

You have the right to demand that we correct personal data related to you if the data are incorrect.

8.3. Right to erasure:

You have the right to demand from us that we erase the personal data related to you. These prerequisites especially exist if the respective purpose of the processing has been achieved or otherwise no longer applies as well as if your data have been illegally processed or if you have revoked a consent without the data processing being able to be continued on another legal basis and if you have successfully objected to the data processing and in those cases where there is a duty to erase on the basis of the law of the European Union or the law of an EU Member State to which we are subject.

8.4. Right to object:

You have the right to submit an objection against the processing of your personal data conducted in either the public interest or to preserve our legitimate interest for reasons which result from your special situation. We will stop the processing of your personal data unless we can provide proof of mandatory reasons for the processing that deserve protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

If you object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes, we will stop this processing, in any event.​​

8.5. Data processing when your rights are exercised

Finally, we wish to inform you that upon the exercise of your rights, your personal data can be processed for the purpose of implementing these rights and to provide proof about this.

8.6. Exercise of these rights

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data by Flow Robotics or if you would like to assert your rights, you can contact us via info@flow-robotics.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint if you feel that your data are not treated correctly by Flow Robotics A/S. Lodge the complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, or dt@datatilsynet.dk. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk.

9. Amendments to this Privacy Statement

The services provided by Flow Robotics can be changed from time to time, especially to continue to improve the functionality of our website. Such changes can also influence the use of your personal data. Flow Robotics accordingly reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. You will find the respectively current version on each page in our web presence at the end of each page on the website named Privacy Policy. Please inform yourself regularly about the status of the Privacy Policy.

Status: March 2021